THE ROYAL LAKE CLUB : Personal Data Protection Act : Your personal information is with me.

By |2018-10-19T19:59:29+00:00Saturday, July 7th, 2018|Categories: CORRUPTION|Tags: , |

ROYAL LAKE CLUB: 

I am now looking at the first page of the 160 pages of the KELAB TAMAN PERDANA DIRAJA KUALA LUMPUR Individual Membership Listing as of 18/2/2016….and what a list of who is who in Malaysia it is. For sure the Royal Lake Club deserves it’s “Premier Club” tag whether self anointed or otherwise….and “yes” I have all one hundred and sixty pages of the list here with me in Melbourne!   

I see a few DYMM….Tuns, Tan Sri’s, Datuks, YABHG, YAB, Tunku’s, TYT, YTok Puan, YABTN, MR dan lain lain.  

And what other personal details are on this list?

Membership No, Name, Debtor Type, Membership Category, Followup Sales, Birth Date, Joined Date, Expiry Date, Business Type, Nationality, Sex, Status, Mailing address, Handphone No:, Telephone No:, Audit User, Audit Date….the usual personal details that you trustingly give to your “Premier Club” when they ask for your details when you apply to become a member. One hundred and sixty pages of personal details of every club member of the Lake Club as of 18/2/2016!

In my hands…it stays in my hands. It will not go anywhere. It will not be shared with any one……no reason to go anywhere! 

Where did the list come from and how did it get into my possession… that is for me to know. What you, as a member of this Premier Club will want to know is how come your personal details found  itself 6000 km away in Melbourne? Was the President and the General Committee derelict in their duty of keeping your personal details under lock and key  as they have pledged to do? Where does the fault of this leak lies? Who was complicit in the leak? For what purpose was the membership list leaked? Financial gain? Mischief? Is the information to be use by those campaigning for positions in the General Committee …perhaps even by someone who is campaigning to be President of the Lake Club !!! These were the thoughts that ran through my head and I am just sharing it with you. 

Do have a look at the following to know your privacy rights :  

Privacy Right.

The right to privacy as a fundamental human right is recognized by the laws of most countries as an underlying value to be safeguarded. Where the countries’ laws differ is in the manner that this right is upheld. 

What does the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 protect?

The PDPA protects personal data from being misused. Personal data is defined as any information collected or processed in connection to a commercial transaction by any equipment operating automatically (e.g., ATM, Computers) which is capable of identifying a person (a.k.a. data subject). The above definition will include such information as names, addresses, identification card/passport numbers, email addresses, telephone numbers, as well as banking details.

What duty does the PDPA impose on data users?

The PDPA prohibits data users from collecting and processing a data subject’s personal data without his or her consent. The Act also prohibits data users from disclosing or making its data available to any third party without the consent of data subjects. It requires data users to inform data subjects on the purpose of its data collection, the class of third party who may have access to the data, and the choices that data subjects have on how the data is to be used.

The Act also imposes a duty on data users to put in place adequate security and indemnity measures to prevent the theft, misuse, unauthorized access, accidental disclosure, alteration or destruction of data under their care.

The Act also provides for the rights of data subjects to access, modify and update their personal data.

steadyaku47 comment : I want the members of this esteemed Royal Lake Club to know that the security of the personal information they have given to the Lake Club, has been compromised. I understand enough of the PDPA to know  that  the Act  prohibits data users from disclosing or making its data available to any third party without the consent of data subjects. I am not going to share your personal information with anyone else but if you wish to verify that I do have the relevant information concerning your own self, get in touch with me and I will do the necessary to confirm same with you. 

So what are your rights?

Rights of the individual

The PDPA confers the following rights (subject to qualifications) on the  individual vis-à-vis a data user in relation to their personal data:

  • the right to access personal data;
  • the right to correct  personal data;
  • the right to withdraw consent to process personal data;
  • the right to prevent processing likely to cause damage and distress; and
  • the right to prevent  processing for direct marketing.

Long story short….someone in the General committee, if not the President himself, have better explained to the members of the Royal Lake Club, one of the country’s premier clubs, why the security of the personal details of the Members has been compromised.

To be continued:

COMMENTS

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok